Skip to main content

View old site

Welcome to the new humanrights.ca. This site is a work in progress and we'd love your feedback! View old site

Canadian Museum for Human Rights Privacy Statement

The Canadian Museum for Human Rights (Museum) is committed to respecting the privacy of visitors. This privacy statement summarizes the privacy practices for the Museum’s online activities. Your personal information is not shared, sold, rented, traded, or otherwise disclosed to any outside third party except with your consent or where required by law.

All personal information collected by the Museum is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Communicating with the Canadian Museum for Human Rights

If you choose to send an email to the Canadian Museum for Human Rights, your personal information is used by the Museum in order to respond to your inquiry. The Museum does not use the information to create individual profiles and does not disclose the information to anyone other than to those at the Museum who need to provide you with a response.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about web traffic and visits for the purposes of understanding and optimizing web usage. The Museum uses Google Analytics to improve its website. When your computer or device requests the Museum’s website, the information collected for web analytics includes the following types of information:

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited

You can opt out of tracking if you do not want your data to be reported by Google Analytics. For more information on how to opt out, please consult Google Analytics and its privacy policy.

Data collected for web analytics purposes is transferred outside Canada to Google servers and may be processed in any country in which Google operates servers. Data may be subject to the governing legislation of that country (for example, the USA Patriot Act).

The Museum retains information collected for web analytics for a maximum period of 18 months. After that time, the information is disposed of in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy statement.

Digital Markers

A digital marker is a resource created by your browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are cookies and pixels tags.

Digital markers allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site and can track which information is viewed on a site to allow website administrators to ensure that visitors find what they are looking for. They can also be used to track use of a website for advertising, marketing or promotional purposes.

The Museum uses sessional or persistent digital markers on some portions of its website. During your online visit, your browser exchanges data with the Museum. However, these exchanges of data and digital markers do not allow the Museum to identify you.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with the Museum's website.

Links

We may offer links from our website to other websites which may be hosted by our partners or by unrelated companies which we think may be of interest to you. Such websites are not governed by this privacy policy and the Canadian Museum for Human Rights makes no representation as to their practices for dealing with your personal information. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of any website at the beginning of your visit.

Inquiring about these Practices

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding the Museum’s web presence may be directed to our Privacy Officer:

Access to Information and Privacy Officer

  • Canadian Museum for Human Rights
  • 85 Israel Asper Way
  • Winnipeg, MB
  • R3C 0L5

atip@humanrights.ca

204–289-2133

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1–800-282‑1376.